Snowboarding Info, News, Pictures, Forum, Shop, Travel and Community
 
Member Login
Members please login to access your account and all member tools
Lost Password?


JOIN US!
Free membership of our website enables you to interact in many ways with our website and fellow members

advertisementadvertising info

For a complete list of all discount coupons with our merchants, subscribe to our Discount RSS Feed:

Forums
 
Clary Sage

Sunday 19th June 2011 at 6:46:47 AM

herrythomson
Rank: Belay Test Passer
#Posts: 6
#Points: 6
 
The Sage Oil Benefits can be attributed to its properties like anti fungal, anti microbial, anti oxidant, anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, anti bacterial, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and stimulant.

Clary Sage, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and well heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the sage oil, which is actually its essential oil. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of Sage leaves and is constituted mainly of Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujene, Alpha Thujone, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Alpha Maaliene, Aromadendrene, Beta Pinene, Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Borneol, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene Oxide, Camphene, Delta Cadinenes, Linalool, Limonene, Myrcene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Paracymene, Para Cymenol, Salviol, Terpinenol, Thujanol and Terpinolene.
 
 

Thursday 19th April 2012 at 11:44:56 PM

aliliaquat
Rank: Green Slope Bunny
#Posts: 40
#Points: 40
 
great, keep it on...thanks
 
 
 
advertisementadvertising info